Age laws for dating in texas

age laws for dating in texas

Is it legal to have sex with a minor in Texas?

The easy answer is if both parties are over the age of 17 in Texas, sexual conduct is legal. If both parties are over the age of 18, sexual activity is generally legal under both state and federal law. Federal law is generally only implicated if one person crossed state lines for the purpose of having sex.

What is the age of consent in Texas?

While Texas penal codes do not use the phrase “age of consent,” they still provide guidelines for the acceptable age of sexual conduct. According to both Penal Code Section 21.11 and Penal Code Section 22.011, it is illegal for an adult to engage in any form of sexual activity with a child under the age of 17.

Are there exceptions to the Romeo-Juliet law in Texas?

There are some exceptions, however. In Texas, there is something referred to as the “Romeo-Juliet” law, which may protect young adults or teenagers within three years of age who are both over the age of 14 and willingly have sexual relations. In these cases, a sex crime charged could be reduced or even dismissed.

Related posts: